Saturday, January 31, 2009

the guy on the file

my 1st day of taking driving license.. this drawing is made while waiting for the next speaker to come.. i was so damn bored..... & sleepy!!

i saw this guy's picture on the impd (institut memandu portdickson) file i got during the 5 hours talk and i drew it on the blank A4 paper which was included in the file.. (did i supposed to write notes on it? hahaha)

read more on my personal experience at impd at http://ejumawati.blogspot.com

Friday, January 30, 2009

mama i love u

since i've a lot of free time while waiting for my spm results, this' 1 of the things i did for fun and as a pleasant surprise for my mum..she likes it=)

my mom is soo pretty, isn't she? ;D

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

i need your opinion

*this post is not about karya eju

which outfit should i wear? help me decide!!


Tuesday, January 27, 2009

how i feel

this painting shows how i feel at the moment. i'm sure u can interpret it ;).. can u?

Saturday, January 24, 2009

innovation

this blouse is my sister's and she bought it years ago,, in 2003 if i'm not mistaken.. well, she doesn't want it anymore and so i thought of redesigning it ;)

before:

after:

these are the things i did:

  • add shoulder pads
  • trimming
  • add some beads
  • add a belt

u won't really see much of a difference unless u try it on before and after redesigning. for me, i think it is now more flattering, more shapely, and classic.

so what do you think? does it get better or worse?

Thursday, January 22, 2009

RM20 turns RM50

months ago, i went to this 1 shop where i found a wow-this-is-so-cheap baju kurung which was sold for only RM20!! and so i bought it..(of course.., it's a must!! =D)

2 days ago, kak long, my sis-in-law taught me how to make it look more expensive.., by adding some colourful beads ;)

before:
after:
i forgot what's the name of this pattern (random flowers, if i'm not mistaken), it is 1 of the easiest pattern, however it was so very tiring sewing those beads one by one...., but it worth the effort =) my RM20 baju kurung looks more expensive now, don't u think?

here's the close-up.. quite messy, but hey, i'm just a beginner..hahaha =D

i guess this is my 1st step towards opening 'ayjoo boutique'...hihihi

Saturday, January 17, 2009

semua berakhir

terkesima
hilang kata-kata
dilapah hati yang terpana
lesap kekuatan
hancur perasaan
mata yang terpandang
engkau terus pergi
tinggalku sendiri
perih dalam hati
tiada yang mengerti
semua tlah berakhir
kau tak akan pernah memahami
tersenyum di kala aku menangis
kau tak akan pernah kusesali
kan sembuh hatiku yang kau hiris
buang semua kenangan
musnahku dari ingatan
semua berakhir

this is actually a song lyric (i composed a song,man...hahaha XD) but i consider it as a poem 'cause my voice's too amazing. u know what? if i sing and post it on the internet, composers all around the world will beg me to sing their songs, and then paparazzi will start haunting me, and i'll be on magazines and tv, and hollywood celebrities will envy me,, but i don't want all that 'cause i wanna live a simple life =P (well, the hurtful truth is, my voice is terrible..ngahaha)

p.s: the poem has nothing to do with my life..i was just imagining the situation..jiwang karat, isn't it? ( what's jiwang karat in english? ngahaha =))

Friday, January 16, 2009

i don't look like me

now u get what i mean, right? i don't look like me in the portrait i drew..hahahah XD

who's the girl? hey, that's my name!!

i accidentally deleted the original photo but thank God, there's the edited 1
and now i need ur help.. i need u to compare the drawing & the photo and tell me the differences.. r the eyes different? what about the nose? the lips? should i make the nose larger? etc etc.. come on, tell me tell me =)

4th award!!

wahhh tomato cun is indeed, a so very generous girl! she'd given me 2 awards so far!! hihihi..thank u soooo much, tomato=)

and so i pass this award to *jeng jeng jeng*
  • all titanz0408
  • all youthsays friends
  • all group1991 fs members
  • all my followers

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

if i were a boy

idk why but i'm in love with this song-'if i were a boy' by beyonce.. although it has nothing to do with my past experiences (yea, i've never had a bf, u know.hahah) but i think this song has so much meaning and emotion..

and so, i interpret it in my own way-just look at the drawing above.
i need you to rate this drawing from 1 to 10
(be honest..i won't mind if u give me 1.. i'll try to improve^^)

p/s: if u've read yesterday's post (which i've deleted), my 'vacation' has been postponed to next monday..hehe

Monday, January 12, 2009

cover up in style!

casual wear designs for muslimah =)




which 1 do u think is the best?

Friday, January 9, 2009

mysterious island

this mysterious island is made up of newspapers, cellophane tape, glue, tissue papers, poster colours, and boxes =)
this island is full of mysteries.. look at that house right on top of the hill. how to build a two-storey house on top of a freakingly steep hill? it's possibly impossible, isn't it? and who would want to live alone on an island? and how could plants grow on rocks? there's also a mysterious cave down there.. hmmmm... that's why i named it 'the mysterious island' ;)
front view
side view

view from the top


view from the back

the mysterious house





Thursday, January 8, 2009

ugly illustration


i know this illustration is sooo freaking ugly but i've wasted 1/36 of my day (that's 20 minutes, in case ur slow in calculus =P) so i decided to accept it as one of my karya.. *sigh*

direct message:
i hate waiting so please don't make me wait for ya
hidden message:
punctuality is very important. if u want to be liked, be punctual!

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

3rd award! *wink*



tomato cun!!!! thanx a lot for giving me this award=D it's so sweet of you to give me this.. i'm so touched!! and to share this happiness, i pass this award to these cool pple ;)

  • muh sistah
  • tomato (nahh.. for u..hihi)
  • arina (this' an award.. taggy no more..hahah)
  • ayneh
  • hashim
  • redbirdfe
  • opie (once u're back from plkn)
  • kuskus
  • khairi nairfan (pd-mate..hahah)
  • arc
  • u! yes, u!

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

fashion designs for guys

i dont know much about guys fashion, but i, as a girl, think that guys look good in these designs... these are according to my perspective..:

i think guys look 'macho' in shirts and jeans..plus the sunglasses

jackets make guys look cool, dont u think?

i dont like hippie, but it's today's trend


for me, guys wearing caps=cute
so what do u think? do u agree with me?
and which 1 do u think is the best?

Monday, January 5, 2009

my heart is unbreakable!

my dad likes this one ^^
click on the picture to view larger image

“To love at all is to be vulnerable. Love anything, and your heart will certainly be wrung and possibly broken. If you want to make sure of keeping it intact, you must give your heart to no one. Wrap it carefully round with hobbies and little luxuries; avoid all entanglements; lock it up safe in the casket or coffin of your selfishness. But in that casket- safe, dark, motionless, airless--it will change. It will not be broken; it will become unbreakable.”

'love hurts' illustration

click on the picture to view larger image

"a sad thing in life is when you meet someone who means a lot to you,
only to find out in the end that it was never meant to be
and you just have to let go.."

Saturday, January 3, 2009

here in my home - 5amanahian artistes for unity

wanna hear me sing? watch the video=)! my line was the 1st 'here in my home, i'll tell you what it's all about'.. i'm the one whose wearing white handsocks and red&black shirt..

video

the others in the vid are my classmates, my closest friends.. this vid was made as a farewell video, it is for us to watch when we're old =D

i have an amazing voice, dont u think? =P

u can also watch this video on youtube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j8k-M07pUAg

Friday, January 2, 2009

ayjoo boutique

i'm still wasting my time, designing clothes.. and here are the four designs:

different styles for different moods=)
sporty

girly

smart


glam
same question: which 1 do u think is the best?


Thursday, January 1, 2009

kreativ blogger award =)


thanks a lot to googoozool who has just given me the Kreativ Blogger Award. =) i feel so lucky!! XD k,k, the receiver of the award is supposed to list 3 things she loves.
  1. Allah, Rasul + Islam
  2. family
  3. friends (including my hamsters)
now i'd like to pass the Kreativ Blogger Award to these creative bloggers:
alif firdaus aziz
aman wan
doku